HSK

HSK 2.0 vs HSK 3.0: what has changed?

HSK 2.0 has six levels and 5,000 words across our level lists. HSK 3.0 has nine levels and 10,896 words. The level numbers look familiar, but the vocabulary and requirements differ. For an exam, check which syllabus applies to your test date and center.

01

The six-level HSK 2.0 system

LevelNew wordsTotal words
HSK 1150150
HSK 2150300
HSK 3300600
HSK 46001200
HSK 513002500
HSK 625005000

HSK 2.0 is the six-level system used by the established HSK courses and vocabulary lists. Each level builds on the words from earlier levels: preparing for HSK 4 means learning levels 1–4, rather than just the new words in level 4.

The table uses the distinct entries in Tomyo’s HSK 2.0 lists. These totals can differ slightly from the rounded vocabulary targets commonly used to describe the exam.

02

The nine-level HSK 3.0 system

LevelWords at this levelCumulative total
Level 1300300
Level 2204497
Level 3507988
Level 410191978
Level 516383557
Level 618155334
Levels 7–9562210896

The newer syllabus reorganizes the vocabulary and adds an advanced block covering levels 7–9. Levels 1–6 share their numbers with the earlier system, but the same number does not mean the same vocabulary list or requirements.

These counts refer to the 2025 examination syllabus. The advanced levels appear as a combined 7–9 list. A word may appear at more than one level, so cumulative totals count distinct forms rather than simply adding every row.

03

Which syllabus should you prepare for?

If you are taking an exam, confirm the syllabus with your test center before choosing a course or word list. The transition to HSK 3.0 means that the version attached to your specific test date matters more than a textbook’s HSK level number.

If you are studying without an exam deadline, you can use the HSK 3.0 lists as a study plan. You do not need to discard words you learned through HSK 2.0: many are shared by both systems. Check the new list to find the gaps.

04

Can you convert your old level to a new one?

  • HSK 1 in the old system contains 150 words, compared with 300 at level 1 in the newer syllabus.
  • The old HSK 4 vocabulary is closer in size to the newer level 3 than to the newer level 4.
  • The old HSK 6 vocabulary total falls between the newer level 5 and level 6 totals.
  • Vocabulary size is only a rough comparison. There is no exact conversion: the words, character requirements and other skills differ.
05

Explore word lists from both systems

Use the HSK 2.0 and HSK 3.0 tabs in the dictionary to compare the lists. Search and filter within the system you are studying. The dictionary counter shows available word cards, which may be fewer than the full syllabus totals above.

Frequently asked questions

Are HSK 2.0 and HSK 3.0 different exams?

They are versions of the HSK proficiency framework and examination syllabus. The newer version changes the level structure and requirements. Check the version offered for your test date with your test center.

Does HSK 3.0 make my HSK 4 score report worthless?

A new syllabus does not change the result you already earned. When using a score report for admission or another application, check the institution’s requirements and the report’s validity period.

Which word lists should I use?

For an exam, use the lists that match the syllabus you will be tested on. For general study, either system can organize your learning. If you switch to HSK 3.0, compare its lists with the words you already know.